14 advisor opinions Base Subscription Required
Samsara AI Forecast Summary
Unlock the rating distributions, return ranges and advisor comparison with a Base subscription.
Checking your access...
Browse Free Assets1 Year Ratings & Returns ()
Ratings: 8 Sell All 4 Neutral 2 Buy
Returns range: from -19.1% to +8.6%
5 Year Ratings & Returns ()
Ratings: 2 Partial Sell 6 Neutral 5 Buy 1 Strong Buy
Returns range: from +5.3% to +80.8%
Calculated from End of Date $40.98
What do advisors disagree on
The primary disagreement across reports centers on starting valuation resilience versus terminal multiple compression. Growth-focused analyses argue that high gross margins and enterprise land-and-expand stickiness will enable free cash flow compounding to overwhelm high interest rates, sustaining a premium sales multiple. Conversely, value-oriented and forensic perspectives insist that paying thirteen times sales under five-percent discount rates guarantees pedestrian equity returns, especially given that GAAP net income relies on non-operating interest and persistent stock compensation dilution. Upcoming quarterly net new annual recurring revenue additions and free cash flow conversion margins will resolve this debate.
Compare all 14 opinions1 Year & 5 Year ratings, targets & returns · Sorted by 5 Year price return
| Advisor | Model | Research | 1 Year | 5 Year | Full Report | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Target date | Rating | Price target | Price return | Target date | Rating | Price target | Price return | ||||
| J.P. Morgan AI The Titan Framework | Gemini 3.8 Flash | Researcher Mode with Web Search Used | $44.49 | +8.6% | $74.10 | +80.8% | Full report | ||||
| Ray Dalio AI The Strategist Framework | Gemini 3.8 Flash | Researcher Mode but Web Search Wasn't Used | $43.59 | +6.4% | $72.67 | +77.3% | Full report | ||||
| Superintelligence AI The Anthropologist Framework | Gemini 3.8 Flash | Researcher Mode but Web Search Wasn't Used | $44.51 | +8.6% | $61.52 | +50.1% | Full report | ||||
| Universal Investor AI The Polymath Framework | Claude Opus 5 | Researcher Mode with Web Search Used | $43.07 | +5.1% | $58.79 | +43.5% | Full report | ||||
| Sherlock Holmes AI The Whistleblower Framework | Gemini 3.8 Flash | Researcher Mode but Web Search Wasn't Used | $42.81 | +4.5% | $58.68 | +43.2% | Full report | ||||
| Universal Investor AI The Polymath Framework | Gemini 3.8 Flash | Researcher Mode but Web Search Wasn't Used | $42.35 | +3.3% | $58.54 | +42.8% | Full report | ||||
| Universal Investor AI The Polymath Framework | GPT-6 Astra | Researcher Mode with Web Search Used | $37.70 | -8.0% | $58.09 | +41.8% | Full report | ||||
| Niccolo Machiavelli AI The Insider Framework | Gemini 3.8 Flash | Researcher Mode but Web Search Wasn't Used | $39.45 | -3.7% | $53.48 | +30.5% | Full report | ||||
| Universal Investor AI The Polymath Framework | Gemini 3.8 Flash | Thinker Mode with Web Search Disabled | $39.88 | -2.7% | $50.97 | +24.4% | Full report | ||||
| Superintelligence AI The Anthropologist Framework | Gemini 3.8 Flash | Thinker Mode with Web Search Disabled | $34.92 | -14.8% | $48.59 | +18.6% | Full report | ||||
| Warren Buffett AI The Value Seeker Framework | Gemini 3.8 Flash | Researcher Mode with Web Search Used | $38.31 | -6.5% | $48.50 | +18.3% | Full report | ||||
| Warren Buffett AI The Value Seeker Framework | Gemini 3.8 Flash | Thinker Mode with Web Search Disabled | $37.16 | -9.3% | $47.09 | +14.9% | Full report | ||||
| Elon Musk AI The Visionary Framework | Gemini 3.8 Flash | Researcher Mode with Web Search Used | $34.58 | -15.6% | $45.59 | +11.2% | Full report | ||||
| Michael Burry AI The Vulture Framework | Gemini 3.8 Flash | Researcher Mode with Web Search Used | $33.14 | -19.1% | $43.15 | +5.3% | Full report | ||||
Prices, dates & return assumptions
1 Year and 5 Year identify the original published checkpoints. Current returns compare the dated close with each fixed target over its remaining horizon. Original quarterly tables use the publication-time anchor. Targets and observed prices share a split-adjusted basis.
Ratings use the shared volatility-adjusted calculation.
Ranges and rating distributions use matching currencies, price bases and target dates. Missing or expired checkpoints are excluded; targets are never extrapolated. Shared frameworks and models can produce correlated opinions.
Samsara Stock Analysis & Forecast — Universal Investor The Polymath Framework on Claude Opus 5 Model
Universal Investor AI · The Polymath Framework
5 Year Rating
5 Year Price Return
+43.5%
Framework Description & Key Record Dates
Investment Framework
The Polymath Framework: Eight-Lens Investment Analysis Framework
Analysis Framework Description: Select the lenses with the greatest explanatory power, resolve their disagreements across horizons, and connect the evidence to a consistent thesis, scenario path, and verdict.
- Ownership and value: examine economic rights, competitive advantage, capital allocation, and the price paid.
- Regimes and constraints: connect credit, liquidity, policy, demand, and physical bottlenecks to the asset.
- Innovation and adaptation: test adoption economics, AI and robotics exposure, substitution, and value capture.
- Forensics and incentives: reconcile accounting, cash conversion, dilution, governance, and missing evidence.
- Expectations and reflexivity: distinguish changes in fundamentals from changes in narratives and valuation.
- Probabilities and resilience: use base rates, competing scenarios, catalysts, and the capacity to survive the wait.
- Power and the rules of the game: assess political interests, regulatory influence, protection, and dependency.
- Industry structure and consolidation: identify pricing power, chokepoints, alliances, and the economics of integration.
- Model Producer:
- Anthropic
- Model Version:
- Claude Opus 5
- Mode Used:
- Researcher
- Input Data:
- Input records not available
- Forecast Target Date:
- Latest Known Price Date for Return Estimate Refresh:
- Forecast Published On:
- Forecast Generated On:
- Model knowledge cutoff:
- Supplied Context Data, Prices & Events Cutoff:
- Not recorded
Return calculation details
Current returns use the observed price and remaining time to the fixed published target. The quarterly table retains the original forecast anchor.
Full advisor report Chart, analysis, and sources
Samsara: Historical Prices & Published Forecast
Analyzed by The Polymath Framework using the Opus 5 model
- Observed price
- Published advisor forecast
Samsara: Quarterly Price Forecasts & Scenarios
Analyzed by The Polymath Framework using the Opus 5 model
Price targets, price returns and complete scenario reasoning
Forecast prices in USD. Price returns are cumulative from the original forecast anchor dated 2026-09-18; they exclude dividends. Swipe horizontally to read every column.
| Quarter | Forecast | Price return | Scenario |
|---|---|---|---|
| $40.7 | +3.0% | The Q3 FY2027 print lands inside this window against a soft $514-516 million guide. A modest beat plus confirmed GAAP profitability lifts the price, but a 5% ten-year yield caps the rerating. | |
| $38.7 | -2.1% | The FY2028 guide arrives with growth stepping down toward 22% and free-cash-flow margin still pressured by device costs. Investors punish the cash-conversion gap while another Fed hike keeps duration assets defensive. | |
| $41.0 | +3.7% | Q1 FY2028 shows inventory normalization beginning and net new ARR still growing. Evidence that supply-chain pressure was cyclical restores confidence in the margin ramp, driving a recovery from the guidance de-rating. | |
| $43.1 | +8.9% | Energy disruption easing and softer core inflation open the door to the first rate cut being priced. High-duration software multiples expand; Samsara adds a second quarter of AI attach disclosure. | |
| $44.8 | +13.3% | Enterprise concentration keeps compounding as million-dollar accounts approach a third of ARR. Non-GAAP operating margin crosses the mid-twenties, converting the growth story into a visible earnings story for generalist buyers. | |
| $43.5 | +9.9% | A likely Motive IPO establishes a competing public comparable and funds mid-market discounting. FY2029 guidance near 20% growth reminds investors that deceleration, while gradual, is structural and multiple-compressing. | |
| $45.6 | +15.4% | Free-cash-flow margin recovers above the fiscal 2026 benchmark as tariffed device inventory clears and pricing passes through. Cash proof of operating leverage is the specific catalyst for this quarter's gain. | |
| $47.4 | +20.0% | Operational AI monetization begins appearing in expansion ARR rather than engagement metrics. Investors reward evidence that the proprietary telemetry dataset converts into priced software rather than free feature bundling. | |
| $48.9 | +23.6% | Growth settles near 20% with GAAP earnings now genuinely operating-driven rather than interest-driven. The multiple continues drifting toward ten times sales, so price gains trail revenue growth. | |
| $49.9 | +26.0% | FY2030 guidance implies high-teens growth, the first year Samsara is priced as a maturing compounder. Margin expansion and buyback-free dilution of roughly 2% split the incremental value. | |
| $51.8 | +31.1% | International expansion into Europe and Mexico offsets North American mid-market pricing pressure. Geographic diversification lengthens the growth runway, supporting the multiple against the natural SaaS decay curve. | |
| $49.8 | +25.8% | A cyclical freight and construction slowdown compresses customer fleet counts, trimming net new ARR below expectations. Seat-based exposure to physical-industry employment shows itself as the thesis's overlooked cyclicality. | |
| $51.8 | +30.9% | Net revenue retention holds through the freight cycle because multi-product attach makes Samsara operationally embedded rather than discretionary. Resilience proof recovers the prior quarter's loss and firms the multiple. | |
| $53.3 | +34.8% | FY2031 guidance pairs mid-to-high-teens growth with a non-GAAP operating margin near thirty percent. Earnings-per-share compounding now drives returns more than revenue multiple, a healthier but slower engine. | |
| $54.4 | +37.5% | Free cash flow approaching twenty percent of revenue opens genuine capital-allocation choices. Modest buyback capacity begins offsetting stock-compensation dilution, incrementally improving per-share economics. | |
| $56.0 | +41.6% | AI agent products contribute a disclosed ARR line, extending the attach ladder into workflow automation. Incremental durability evidence partially offsets continued gradual compression toward nine times sales. | |
| $57.1 | +44.5% | Revenue passes roughly four billion dollars with growth in the mid-teens. The stock trades increasingly on free-cash-flow yield rather than sales multiple, dampening both upside and downside amplitude. | |
| $55.4 | +40.1% | FY2032 guidance confirms growth settling near fifteen percent, triggering a final leg of multiple normalization as growth-mandate holders rotate toward faster-compounding alternatives elsewhere. | |
| $57.1 | +44.3% | Consolidation speculation in industrial software supports valuation, as scaled telemetry assets attract strategic interest. Underlying earnings growth of roughly twenty percent now carries most of the return. | |
| $58.8 | +48.7% | The horizon closes with Samsara a profitable, cash-generative category leader at roughly nine times sales. Returns come from compounding earnings net of dilution rather than any further rerating. |
Show remaining 18 quartersShow first 2 quarters only
All 20 quarters are displayed in the table above.
Samsara: Investment Thesis Base Case
Analyzed by The Polymath Framework using the Opus 5 modelThe central tension is arithmetic against operations. Operationally Samsara is winning: 30% ARR growth at a $2.1 billion base, a fourth straight GAAP-profitable quarter, 96% multi-product attach in large accounts. Financially, the market is paying 12.6x trailing sales at a 5% ten-year yield, and the September round trip from 45 back to 39.50 showed the discount rate overruling a clean beat. Base case: growth decays from 26% toward the high teens, non-GAAP operating margin grinds above 25%, and the sales multiple compresses toward 8-9x. Compounding revenue outruns compressing multiples, but only modestly per share after dilution.
- Revenue near $4.5-4.7 billion by FY2032 assumes 26% decaying to roughly 15% growth.
- Nine times forward sales on that base implies enterprise value approaching $40 billion.
- Roughly 650 million diluted shares then yields a high-fifties price, near 8% annualized.
Samsara: Scenarios & Signals
Analyzed by The Polymath Framework using the Opus 5 modelBull Case
The bull case activates when two clocks align: AI agents convert engagement into contracted ARR just as inflation breaks and the Fed cuts. Sustained mid-twenties growth past FY2029 reframes Samsara as a durable compounder rather than a decelerating telematics vendor, which halts multiple compression; simultaneously, a falling discount rate expands what investors pay for distant cash flows. Free cash flow recovers above 15% of revenue as the inventory build clears, validating the margin ramp. Both together support a price near ninety.
Bear Case
The bear case begins the quarter net new ARR falls year over year. A newly public Motive, armed with IPO capital, discounts into the mid-market that the lost ITC case left unprotected; growth breaks below 18%, and the market discovers that reported profit was largely interest income rather than operating leverage. Persistent tariff and mineral costs keep cash conversion depressed, removing the offsetting proof. Multiple resets toward 5-6x sales, halving the share price despite rising revenue.
Behavioral Alpha Signals
Sentiment, repricing cycle, crowd narrative, catalyst, and macro alignment.Expected Volatility Regime: High
Greed and Fear Index: -12 / 100 (Fear)
Cycle Position: Stabilization
The reset is mostly complete and price drifts toward fair value.
What does Media Tell? (Crowd Consensus)
Consensus treats durability as settled and price as the only question. The street raised targets to $48-55 after the Q2 beat , yet the stock round-tripped to 39.50 . The anchoring bias is the February 2025 closing high of 60.96 : bulls call 12.6x sales cheap versus memory, ignoring that a 5% ten-year yield redefines fair value for pure-duration software.
What Crowds Get Wrong? (Alpha/Value Gap)
Mild underpricing, but the edge is narrower than bulls claim. The overlooked evidence is forensic: trailing net income of $90.6 million exceeds trailing operating income of $19.4 million, meaning reported profitability is substantially interest on the cash pile, not operations. The crowd extrapolates a GAAP earnings inflection that rates giveth and could taketh away. Offsetting that, the market underestimates how rare sustained 30% ARR growth at a $2.1 billion base is, and pays only 11-12x forward sales for it.
When will Value Gap Repricing Happen? (Repricing Catalyst)
The FY2028 guidance print in early 2027 is the hinge. A guide above 22% revenue growth with free-cash-flow margin recovering would prove the inventory build was cyclical, not structural. First observable sign of repricing: net new ARR growing year over year alongside sequential gross-margin expansion.
How is Asset Influenced by Macro Regime?
The macro wind is in its face through 2027. Two channels dominate: a 5% ten-year yield compresses the multiple on an asset whose value is almost entirely terminal, while active Section 301 duties and rare-earth friction inflate device costs. Demand is comparatively insulated, since fuel and labor inflation strengthen the payback case.
Samsara: Positive & Negative Factors, Risks & Opportunities
Analyzed by The Polymath Framework using the Opus 5 modelBase-Case Forces
Top Drivers / Tailwinds
Base-case positive forces
Structural or operating forces that support this advisor thesis. Base-case means above 70% probability of occurrence. Probabilities are model estimates; unquantified forces retain their published group.
Scroll to view all columns
| Driver / Tailwind | Category | Est. stock-price impact | Est. earnings impact | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thirty Percent ARR Growth AT TWO Billion | Competitive Positioning | +72% | +160% | Ending ARR reached $2.125 billion, up 30% year over year for a third consecutive quarter, with net new ARR of $134.1 million . The SaaS base rate says growth decays five to eight points annually past $1 billion ARR; Samsara has defied that, corroborated by a record 242 additions above $100,000 ARR and $1 million-plus accounts growing over 50% . Multi-product attach at 96% of large customers sustains it into FY2029 before naturally decaying. |
| THE Operating Leverage Flywheel Finally | Operational Efficiency | +34% | +125% | Non-GAAP operating margin expanded to 21% from 15%, and Q2 FY2027 delivered a fourth straight GAAP-profitable quarter with net income of $16.2 million . The mechanism is disciplined opex: research and development grew 14.97% in FY2026 against 29.6% revenue growth, so each incremental subscription dollar drops further. Guidance for 21% full-year non-GAAP margin and GAAP profitability makes this the most reliable earnings lever through FY2029. |
| Operational AI AS THE NEXT Attach Layer | Innovation And Product | +26% | +42% | Management reports adoption of the newest AI features up more than fourfold in two months, a leading indicator for expansion ARR . The causal chain matters: Samsara's hardware attach generates proprietary video and telemetry that competitors cannot replicate, which makes AI agents a defensible upsell into accounts already buying two or more products. Monetization is unaudited today, so credit accrues gradually across FY2028 to FY2031 rather than immediately. |
| Labor Scarcity Funds Physical Industry D | Sector And Industry | +17% | +24% | Management frames customers as "constrained by worker capacity" , and that constraint is the budget source. Fleet, construction and utility operators facing wage inflation and driver shortages treat telematics as a labor-substitution purchase rather than discretionary software, which is why bookings held through the 2026 energy shock. Persistent fuel costs, with Brent at $103.87 in September 2026, strengthen the fuel-and-safety payback case rather than weakening it. |
Top Frictions / Headwinds
Base-case negative forces
Expected frictions that can slow, cap, or damage this advisor thesis. Base-case means above 70% probability of occurrence. Probabilities are model estimates; unquantified forces retain their published group.
Scroll to view all columns
| Friction / Headwind | Category | Est. stock-price impact | Est. earnings impact | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duration TAX ON A Terminal Value Asset | Macroeconomic And Macrofinancial | -52% | +0.0% | Here is the decisive evidence chain: the stock spiked above 45 on a clean beat, then round-tripped to 39.50 by September 18 despite street targets moving to $48-55 . Fundamentals improved; the discount rate moved against them, with the Fed at 3.75%-4.00% and the 10-year near 5.0%. At 12.6x trailing sales and roughly 1.1% free-cash-flow yield, compression toward 8-9x sales is the base-rate outcome. |
| Legal MOAT LOST MID Market Exposed | Competitive Positioning | -16% | -21% | Samsara won $30.3 million in arbitration over false advertising, but the ITC cleared Motive of infringement, invalidated or cleared eight of nine asserted claims and terminated the investigation . The exclusion lever is gone, so the contested mid-market becomes a pricing contest against a $500 million-ARR rival preparing to go public. Expect gross-margin and net-new-ARR pressure at the low end from FY2028 onward. |
| Hardware Attach EATS THE CASH FLOW | Regulatory | -13% | -16% | Management now guides free-cash-flow margin approximately 100 basis points below fiscal 2026, blaming device purchases, proactive inventory builds and elevated supply-chain costs . Every subscription drags a gateway and dashcam through a tariffed, mineral-constrained channel: Section 301 replacement duties are active and Chinese rare-earth shipment friction persists. "Temporary" is a management characterization, not a verified fact; if it survives into FY2028, the margin-ramp thesis loses its cash proof. |
| NON GAAP Optics GAAP Reality | Management And Governance | -11% | -9.0% | Q2 non-GAAP EPS of $0.20 against GAAP $0.03 is roughly an 85% haircut, and stock-based compensation does most of that work . Trailing net buyback yield is negative 0.07%, so repurchases merely offset withholding rather than shrinking the 590 million share count. Modelling roughly 2% annual net dilution, per-share value grows visibly slower than enterprise value across the full horizon. |
Risks & Opportunities
Top Risks / Downside Scenarios
Lower-probability downside scenarios outside the base-case forecast.
Unlock the risk analysis
Sign in with eligible access to read risks, opportunities and the remaining advisor reports.