Skip to main content
The Procter & Gamble logo
PG.NYSE
The Procter & Gamble
Consumer Staples · Household Products

Multinational consumer goods corporation producing household, health, and personal care products including Tide, Pampers, and Gillette.

HQ: United StatesListed: United States

Profile & Fundamentals

The Procter & Gamble (PG.NYSE) Profile & Fundamentals

Review The Procter & Gamble reported earnings, valuation, balance sheet and ownership, with source tables and separate AI assessments.

Interactive annual chartsAI financial reviewsReported source tables
Explore this pageJump to a Profile & Fundamentals section

Explore this research

Profile & Fundamentals contents

Company and Market Context

The Procter & Gamble: Company Profile & Ownership

The Procter & Gamble Company provides branded consumer packaged goods worldwide. It operates through five segments: Beauty; Grooming; Health Care; Fabric & Home Care; and Baby, Feminine & Family Care. The company offers conditioners, shampoos, styling aids, and treatments under the Head & Shoulders, Herbal Essences, Pantene, and Rejoice brands; antiperspirants, deodorants, and personal cleansing products under the Native, Old Spice, Safeguard, and Secret brands; and facial moisturizers, cleaners, and treatments under the Olay and SK-II brands. It also provides blades, razors, shave products, appliances, and other grooming products under the Braun, Gillette, and Venus brands. In addition, the company offers toothbrushes, toothpastes, and other oral care products under the Crest and Oral-B brands; and gastrointestinal, pain relief, rapid diagnostics, respiratory, vitamins/minerals/supplements, and other personal health care products under the Metamucil, Neurobion, Pepto-Bismol, and Vicks brands. Further, it provides fabric enhancers, and laundry additives and detergents under the Ariel, Downy, Gain, and Tide brands; and air and dish care, P&G professional, and surface care under the Cascade, Dawn, Fairy, Febreze, Mr. Clean, and Swiffer brands. Additionally, the company offers baby wipes, taped diapers, and pants under the Luvs and Pampers brands; adult incontinence and menstrual care products under the Always, Always Discreet, and Tampax brands; and paper towels, tissues, and toilet papers under the Bounty, Charmin, and Puffs brands. It sells its products through mass merchandisers, social ecommerce channels, grocery and specialty beauty stores, membership club stores, drug and department stores, distributors, wholesalers, airport duty-free and high-frequency stores, pharmacies, electronics stores, and professional channels, as well as directly to consumers. The company was founded in 1837 and is headquartered in Cincinnati, Ohio.

PG.NYSE

Company profile record

Procter & Gamble Company

Common Stock · Consumer Staples · Household Products

Official website

Company

Company / asset
Procter & Gamble Company
Security type
Common Stock
Sector
Consumer Staples
Industry
Household Products
HQ
🇺🇸 United States
Head office
One Procter & Gamble Plaza, Cincinnati, OH, United States, 45202

Leadership & scale

Chief executive
Mr. Shailesh G. Jejurikar
CEO year born
1967
Full-time employees
104K
Fiscal year end
June
IPO date
1970-01-01

Fundamentals snapshot

Updated 2026-10-28
Market Cap
USD 386.6B
P/E
24.1x
Revenue (Q3 26)
USD 23.3B
Profit (Q3 26)
USD 4.7B
Dividend Yield
1.9%
Revenue (FY 26)
USD 87.0B
Shares in public float
2.3B
Insider ownership
0.09%

Reporting & identifiers

Symbol
PG.NYSE
Listing
🇺🇸 United States | Dividend Tax: 30%
Ticker Currency
USD
Income Statement Currency
USD
Balance Sheet Currency
USD
Cash Flow Currency
USD
EPS Currency
USD
Contract Type
SPOT
ISIN
US7427181091
Asset ID
equity_82bc9fbc-ce8f-59b9-b3a7-a7d44160648e

The Procter & Gamble: Ownership

Shares Outstanding

Latest: 2.4B | Max: 2.7B | Min: 2.4B

Shares Outstanding
3.4B2.5B1.7B840.9M0.00
2.4B
'17
'19
'21
'23
'25
'26

Latest reported ownership snapshot

Float Shares

96.10%

2.3B latest reported shares

Insider Ownership

0.09%

Latest reported insider stake

Short Float

0.01%

Latest reported short interest / float

Top Holders

Top 5 concentration: 25.22%
BlackRock Inc
institution
Filed 2026-06-30 • Change +3.0M (+1.59%)
8.20%(190.0M shares)
Vanguard Capital Management, LLC
institution
Filed 2026-06-30 • Change +1.1M (+0.70%)
6.56%(152.1M shares)
State Street Corp
institution
Filed 2026-06-30 • Change +965.5K (+0.95%)
4.41%(102.2M shares)
Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest
fund
Filed 2026-09-30 • Change -234.9K (-0.32%)
3.18%(73.8M shares)
Geode Capital Management, LLC
institution
Filed 2026-06-30 • Change +2.1M (+3.19%)
2.87%(66.5M shares)
Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC
institution
Filed 2026-06-30 • Change +546.1K (+0.87%)
2.74%(63.4M shares)
Vanguard 500 Index Investor
fund
Filed 2026-09-30 • Change -819.8K (-1.33%)
2.63%(61.0M shares)
Source tablesView ownership tables

Shares Outstanding

Annual reported shares outstanding; up to 10 reporting dates.

Scroll the table to see every column.

Shares outstanding — reported values
Reporting dateShares outstanding
2017-01-012,669,600,000
2018-01-012,623,000,000
2019-01-012,630,100,000
2020-01-012,615,400,000
2021-01-012,544,200,000
2022-01-012,481,200,000
2023-01-012,468,400,000
2024-01-012,458,100,000
2025-01-012,424,000,000
2026-01-012,407,200,000

Top Holders

Available reported ownership records.

Scroll the table to see every column.

Largest reported holders
HolderSharesOwnershipReported date
BlackRock Inc190,003,4428.2%2026-06-30
Vanguard Capital Management, LLC152,109,7416.56%2026-06-30
State Street Corp102,216,3084.41%2026-06-30
Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest73,771,8913.18%2026-09-30
Geode Capital Management, LLC66,458,4722.87%2026-06-30
Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC63,393,3742.74%2026-06-30
Vanguard 500 Index Investor61,045,9752.63%2026-09-30
Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc47,243,6802.04%2026-06-30
Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts47,157,1412.03%2026-06-30
NORGES BANK31,831,6921.37%2026-06-30
Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF™31,086,2501.34%2026-09-30
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF30,973,0421.34%2026-09-30
Fidelity 500 Index30,227,3131.3%2026-08-31
FMR Inc29,298,3741.26%2026-06-30
T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc.28,906,0051.25%2026-06-30

The Procter & Gamble: Earnings, Profitability & Valuation

Latest Financials Filed On

Earnings & Revenue

Earnings and Revenue Trajectory

AI Review

AI review as of Sep 20, 2026. Newer financial records are available: Financial statements filed Oct 22, 2026. This review has not been updated for those records.

For fiscal 2026, Procter & Gamble reported net sales of eighty-seven billion dollars, up over three percent. However, operating profit dropped three point four percent to nineteen point seven billion dollars. This split reveals that sales growth was entirely driven by earlier price increases, while actual unit sales volume stayed flat. As families began pushing back against higher shelf prices, rising packaging and energy expenses started eating into profit. Beneath these headline figures, the underlying cash machine remains exceptionally healthy. The company generated over fifteen billion dollars in free cash flow, converting nearly one hundred percent of net income into hard cash. While profit growth will remain sluggish until commodity inflation calms down, reliable cash generation ensures dividend distributions and share repurchases continue without interruption.

Revenue, Net Income, and Free Cash Flow

Latest: USD 87.0B | Max: USD 87.0B | Min: USD 3.9B

RevenueFree Cash FlowNet Income
USD 109.7BUSD 82.2BUSD 54.8BUSD 27.4BUSD 0.00
87.0B
15.1B
16.0B
'17
'19
'21
'23
'25
'26

Valuation

P/E Ratio (TTM)iPublished valuation snapshots use the earnings basis recorded with each observation. Source tables retain that basis.

Latest: 22x

28x21x14x7x0x
24x
27x
22x
'22'24'26

Profitability & Margins

Margins and Operating Efficiency

AI Review

AI review as of Sep 20, 2026. Newer financial records are available: Financial statements filed Oct 22, 2026. This review has not been updated for those records.

Gross profit margins contracted slightly in fiscal 2026 to fifty point two percent, while operating margin slipped to twenty-two point seven percent from twenty-four percent the prior year. This compression occurred because higher crude oil, plastic resin, and shipping expenses arrived faster than the company could raise retail prices without driving customers toward cheaper store brands. Nevertheless, defending a gross margin above fifty percent during a period of acute commodity inflation highlights an incredible competitive moat. Because pandemic-era price increases have reached their limit, future profit growth will depend on internal factory efficiency rather than raising sticker prices. Operating margins are expected to stabilize near twenty-three percent as digital productivity programs take full effect.

Profitability Margins

Latest: 50.2% | Max: 51.4% | Min: 5.8%

Gross MarginOperating MarginNet Margin
64.8%48.6%32.4%16.2%0.0%
50.2%
22.7%
18.4%
'17
'19
'21
'23
'25
'26

Latest Profitability Ratios as of 2026-06-30

Gross Margin

50.2%

Gross profit / revenue

Operating Margin

22.7%

Operating income / revenue

Net Margin

18.4%

Net income / revenue

FCF Margin

17.4%

Free cash flow / revenue

Source tablesView earnings, profitability & valuation tables

Revenue, Net Income, and Free Cash Flow

Annual reported results, using the source statement's recorded USD conversion. Up to 10 reporting periods; missing values are not estimated.

Scroll the table to see every column.

Annual earnings and cash flow
Period endRevenue (USD)Net income (USD)Free cash flow (USD)
2017-06-3065,058,000,00015,326,000,0009,369,000,000
2018-06-3066,832,000,0009,750,000,00011,150,000,000
2019-06-3067,684,000,0003,897,000,00011,895,000,000
2020-06-3070,950,000,00013,027,000,00014,330,000,000
2021-06-3076,118,000,00014,306,000,00015,584,000,000
2022-06-3080,187,000,00014,742,000,00013,567,000,000
2023-06-3082,006,000,00014,653,000,00013,786,000,000
2024-06-3084,039,000,00014,879,000,00016,524,000,000
2025-06-3084,284,000,00015,974,000,00014,044,000,000
2026-06-3087,032,000,00016,046,000,00015,147,000,000

Published P/E Ratio

Published valuation snapshots retain each observation's earnings basis.

Scroll the table to see every column.

Published valuation snapshots
Period endP/E (times earnings)Earnings basis
2026-06-3022.1Trailing four quarters
2025-06-3024.2Trailing four quarters
2024-06-3027.2Trailing four quarters
2023-06-3025.6Annual net income
2022-06-3024.2Annual net income

Profitability Margins

Matching annual reporting dates. Values are percentages.

Scroll the table to see every column.

Annual profitability margins
Period endGross margin (%)Operating margin (%)Net margin (%)Free cash flow margin (%)
2017-06-3049.8321.1623.5614.4
2018-06-3048.4819.9914.5916.68
2019-06-3048.638.115.7617.57
2020-06-3050.3222.1418.3620.2
2021-06-3051.2523.6318.7920.47
2022-06-3047.4322.2118.3816.92
2023-06-3047.8622.1117.8716.81
2024-06-3051.3922.0717.719.66
2025-06-3051.1624.2618.9516.66
2026-06-3050.1822.6918.4417.4

Public data excerpt created by iPulse AI and published by Future Edge Group FZE. Snapshot retrieved 2026-10-29.

Use is subject to the iPulse AI Terms of Service and applicable source rights. Missing inputs are not estimated. Full access includes the remaining records, research and interactive tools.

Complete Research Workspace

Unlock the complete Profile & Fundamentals

Sign in to verify your access, or upgrade to the Base plan to open the complete profile & fundamentals and available source data.