14 advisor opinions Base Subscription Required
Nebius Group AI Forecast Summary
Unlock the rating distributions, return ranges and advisor comparison with a Base subscription.
Checking your access...
Browse Free Assets1 Year Ratings & Returns ()
Ratings: 1 Sell All 13 Strong Buy
Returns range: from -4.7% to +106.7%
5 Year Ratings & Returns ()
Ratings: 3 Sell All 2 Partial Sell 3 Buy 6 Strong Buy
Returns range: from -67.6% to +194.6%
Calculated from End of Date $129.49
What do advisors disagree on
The decisive analytical conflict centers on whether massive top-line expansion can outrun structural capital dilution. Bullish arguments treat multi-billion-dollar contracted backlogs and customer prepayments as proof of an enduring software-like moat with sustainable pricing power. Conversely, forensic skeptics demonstrate that three-year hardware obsolescence and debt service perpetually consume operational cash, making massive shareholder dilution inevitable under tight monetary policy. Resolving this disagreement requires observing upcoming contract renewal rates alongside whether future megawatt deployments can be financed through self-sustaining secured cash flows rather than fresh convertible note issuance.
Compare all 14 opinions1 Year & 5 Year ratings, targets & returns · Sorted by 5 Year price return
| Advisor | Model | Research | 1 Year | 5 Year | Full Report | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Target date | Rating | Price target | Price return | Target date | Rating | Price target | Price return | ||||
| Sherlock Holmes AI The Whistleblower Framework | Gemini 3.8 Flash | Researcher Mode but Web Search Wasn't Used | $240.55 | +85.8% | $381.46 | +194.6% | Full report | ||||
| Universal Investor AI The Polymath Framework | Claude Opus 5 | Researcher Mode with Web Search Used | $267.69 | +106.7% | $354.11 | +173.5% | Full report | ||||
| Elon Musk AI The Visionary Framework | Gemini 3.8 Flash | Researcher Mode with Web Search Used | $228.75 | +76.7% | $304.73 | +135.3% | Full report | ||||
| Niccolo Machiavelli AI The Insider Framework | Gemini 3.8 Flash | Researcher Mode with Web Search Used | $219.74 | +69.7% | $303.69 | +134.5% | Full report | ||||
| J.P. Morgan AI The Titan Framework | Gemini 3.8 Flash | Researcher Mode but Web Search Wasn't Used | $154.90 | +19.6% | $303.27 | +134.2% | Full report | ||||
| Universal Investor AI The Polymath Framework | Gemini 3.8 Flash | Researcher Mode but Web Search Wasn't Used | $240.64 | +85.8% | $248.01 | +91.5% | Full report | ||||
| Superintelligence AI The Anthropologist Framework | Gemini 3.8 Flash | Researcher Mode with Web Search Used | $228.68 | +76.6% | $224.81 | +73.6% | Full report | ||||
| Universal Investor AI The Polymath Framework | Gemini 3.8 Flash | Thinker Mode with Web Search Disabled | $153.11 | +18.2% | $218.56 | +68.8% | Full report | ||||
| Universal Investor AI The Polymath Framework | GPT-6 Astra | Researcher Mode with Web Search Used | $193.33 | +49.3% | $217.25 | +67.8% | Full report | ||||
| Ray Dalio AI The Strategist Framework | Gemini 3.8 Flash | Researcher Mode but Web Search Wasn't Used | $167.03 | +29.0% | $131.24 | +1.4% | Full report | ||||
| Warren Buffett AI The Value Seeker Framework | Gemini 3.8 Flash | Researcher Mode but Web Search Wasn't Used | $180.95 | +39.7% | $125.72 | -2.9% | Full report | ||||
| Superintelligence AI The Anthropologist Framework | Gemini 3.8 Flash | Thinker Mode with Web Search Disabled | $149.63 | +15.6% | $107.03 | -17.3% | Full report | ||||
| Michael Burry AI The Vulture Framework | Gemini 3.8 Flash | Researcher Mode but Web Search Wasn't Used | $159.71 | +23.3% | $89.21 | -31.1% | Full report | ||||
| Warren Buffett AI The Value Seeker Framework | Gemini 3.8 Flash | Thinker Mode with Web Search Disabled | $123.40 | -4.7% | $42.02 | -67.6% | Full report | ||||
Prices, dates & return assumptions
1 Year and 5 Year identify the original published checkpoints. Current returns compare the dated close with each fixed target over its remaining horizon. Original quarterly tables use the publication-time anchor. Targets and observed prices share a split-adjusted basis.
Ratings use the shared volatility-adjusted calculation.
Ranges and rating distributions use matching currencies, price bases and target dates. Missing or expired checkpoints are excluded; targets are never extrapolated. Shared frameworks and models can produce correlated opinions.
Nebius Group Stock Analysis & Forecast — Universal Investor The Polymath Framework on Claude Opus 5 Model
Universal Investor AI · The Polymath Framework
5 Year Rating
5 Year Price Return
+173.5%
Framework Description & Key Record Dates
Investment Framework
The Polymath Framework: Eight-Lens Investment Analysis Framework
Analysis Framework Description: Select the lenses with the greatest explanatory power, resolve their disagreements across horizons, and connect the evidence to a consistent thesis, scenario path, and verdict.
- Ownership and value: examine economic rights, competitive advantage, capital allocation, and the price paid.
- Regimes and constraints: connect credit, liquidity, policy, demand, and physical bottlenecks to the asset.
- Innovation and adaptation: test adoption economics, AI and robotics exposure, substitution, and value capture.
- Forensics and incentives: reconcile accounting, cash conversion, dilution, governance, and missing evidence.
- Expectations and reflexivity: distinguish changes in fundamentals from changes in narratives and valuation.
- Probabilities and resilience: use base rates, competing scenarios, catalysts, and the capacity to survive the wait.
- Power and the rules of the game: assess political interests, regulatory influence, protection, and dependency.
- Industry structure and consolidation: identify pricing power, chokepoints, alliances, and the economics of integration.
- Model Producer:
- Anthropic
- Model Version:
- Claude Opus 5
- Mode Used:
- Researcher
- Input Data:
- Input records not available
- Forecast Target Date:
- Latest Known Price Date for Return Estimate Refresh:
- Forecast Published On:
- Forecast Generated On:
- Model knowledge cutoff:
- Supplied Context Data, Prices & Events Cutoff:
- Not recorded
Return calculation details
Current returns use the observed price and remaining time to the fixed published target. The quarterly table retains the original forecast anchor.
Full advisor report Chart, analysis, and sources
Nebius Group: Historical Prices & Published Forecast
Analyzed by The Polymath Framework using the Opus 5 model
- Observed price
- Published advisor forecast
Nebius Group: Quarterly Price Forecasts & Scenarios
Analyzed by The Polymath Framework using the Opus 5 model
Price targets, price returns and complete scenario reasoning
Forecast prices in USD. Price returns are cumulative from the original forecast anchor dated 2026-09-18; they exclude dividends. Swipe horizontally to read every column.
| Quarter | Forecast | Price return | Scenario |
|---|---|---|---|
| $241 | +8.0% | November's Q3 print should show the guided step-change beginning, with connected megawatts moving toward 800MW-1GW and October on-demand price increases landing. Treasury yields near 5% cap multiple expansion, so operating delivery carries the quarter. | |
| $270 | +21.0% | Formal 2027 guidance arrives alongside FY2026 results, with exit ARR near the $7-9B band and Meta's Vera Rubin deliveries commencing. Forward ARR multiples expand despite another expected financing announcement diluting holders. | |
| $243 | +8.9% | Financing gravity reasserts itself. A further multi-billion raise, share settlement of in-the-money March 2026 converts and stepping depreciation compress per-share economics while policy rates remain restrictive and long yields elevated. | |
| $268 | +19.8% | Mid-2027 results demonstrate repricing flowing into revenue as legacy $12M-per-megawatt contracts roll onto $20M-plus terms. Segment adjusted EBITDA holds near fifty percent, restoring momentum and narrowing the sell-side dispersion. | |
| $281 | +25.7% | Hyperscaler 2028 capex signalling dominates the tape. Contracted backlog cushions sentiment, but investors begin explicitly discounting GPU obsolescence cycles and the cash cost of another gigawatt build, limiting upside. | |
| $247 | +10.6% | A digestion scare hits the cohort: slower incremental orders and a widening gap between adjusted EBITDA and GAAP losses compress multiples. Nebius trades on its funding schedule rather than its growth rate. | |
| $267 | +19.5% | Repeatable asset-level securitization and progress toward a first credit rating lower marginal funding costs. Contracted cash flows from investment-grade counterparties reassure holders, lifting the equity off oversold levels. | |
| $283 | +26.7% | Revenue scale approaches double-digit billions with the AI cloud segment generating positive operating income. Capacity sold before commissioning sustains a modest advance against still-elevated real yields and heavier interest expense. | |
| $241 | +7.7% | The cycle's first genuine air pocket. Renewal pricing on 2026-vintage clusters disappoints, Meta's backstop converts Nebius into a price-taker on unsold capacity, and credit markets demand materially higher coupons. | |
| $221 | -0.9% | Refinancing of 2029-2030 maturities coincides with softer spot GPU pricing. Impairment of older Blackwell fleets and slower connection additions keep valuation pressure on a leveraged balance sheet. | |
| $244 | +9.0% | Stabilization phase: capex intensity moderates as the build completes, the free cash flow deficit narrows sharply, and investors recalibrate onto cash generation per connected megawatt rather than backlog headlines. | |
| $261 | +16.6% | Inference rather than training drives utilization, extending the useful economic life of installed accelerators. Improving cash conversion supports a firmer, less narrative-dependent valuation and reduces equity issuance need. | |
| $274 | +22.4% | Expectations of easier policy and lower long yields aid long-duration infrastructure equities. A maturing contract book and minimal dilution permit modest multiple recovery into year-end positioning. | |
| $290 | +29.8% | Full-year 2029 results show sustained positive operating income and largely self-funded expansion. Sovereign and enterprise contracts dilute two-counterparty dependence, allowing valuation on earnings rather than annualized run-rate revenue. | |
| $270 | +20.7% | Competitive supply catches up as power interconnection queues clear and hyperscalers insource capacity. Per-megawatt pricing normalizes toward the mid-teens, trimming the spread that justified premium multiples. | |
| $291 | +30.3% | Scale asserts itself in a consolidating neocloud market. Nebius absorbs distressed capacity cheaply, and industry consolidation improves pricing discipline and returns on invested capital for surviving operators. | |
| $306 | +36.9% | Trailing free cash flow turns positive as depreciation finally trails revenue. Debt reduction or buybacks, rather than dilution, become the marginal capital-allocation decision, benefiting per-share economics. | |
| $324 | +45.1% | A mature infrastructure framework applies: enterprise value per contracted megawatt and free cash flow yield replace revenue multiples, delivering steady rather than spectacular appreciation on delivered earnings. | |
| $337 | +50.9% | Growth decelerates toward low double digits with defensible margins. The equity behaves like a leveraged digital-infrastructure operator, tracking credit spreads and power-cost inflation more than AI headlines. | |
| $354 | +58.4% | Horizon close: contracted renewals at stable pricing, moderate leverage and disciplined capex sustain compounding. The residual claim finally reflects cash earnings rather than promised capacity and adjusted metrics. |
Show remaining 18 quartersShow first 2 quarters only
All 20 quarters are displayed in the table above.
Nebius Group: Investment Thesis Base Case
Analyzed by The Polymath Framework using the Opus 5 modelThe operating argument is already won; the equity now trades on the financing argument. Nebius has secured the scarce inputs — power, shells and next-generation Nvidia allocation — and repriced capacity from roughly $12M to $20-25M ACV per megawatt , with more than $40B of contracted revenue from investment-grade counterparties behind it . The base case is that guidance is broadly met, revenue scales toward double-digit billions, and the AI cloud segment sustains high adjusted margins. But capital consumption of $20-25B annually means shareholders fund that growth through in-the-money converts and share sales, so enterprise value compounds faster than value per share.
- FY2026 guidance implies $3-3.4B revenue and $7-9B exit ARR; $62.7B equals roughly 7-9x forward ARR.
- Per-share outcome hinges on dilution: converts striking near $183 plus warrants expand the 280M share base materially.
- Cross-check: 5GW contracted at $20M ACV per megawatt implies capital needs vastly exceeding current cash generation.
Nebius Group: Scenarios & Signals
Analyzed by The Polymath Framework using the Opus 5 modelBull Case
The bull case activates when the financing constraint dissolves. If 2027 guidance lands above $20M per megawatt across more than 1GW and the July 2026 secured template is repeated at scale, dilution stops, the cost of capital falls, and each incremental megawatt becomes accretive rather than dilutive. That loop is reflexive: cheaper capital buys more power, more contracted power justifies cheaper capital. Shareholders would then own a digital-infrastructure compounder at an infrastructure multiple, not a speculative neocloud.
Bear Case
The bear case activates when connection schedules slip while capex is already committed. A Vineland-style delay or grid bottleneck misses the H2 2026 revenue step-change of roughly $2.2B , the convert window prices punitively, and Nebius issues equity into weakness with $13.5B of debt against $1.36B of TTM revenue . Hyperscaler digestion then depresses renewal pricing, Meta's backstop fills clusters at contract rather than market rates , and depreciation swamps adjusted EBITDA. Permanent per-share impairment follows.
Behavioral Alpha Signals
Sentiment, repricing cycle, crowd narrative, catalyst, and macro alignment.Expected Volatility Regime: High
Greed and Fear Index: +55 / 100 (Greed)
Cycle Position: Momentum
Price action and thesis reinforcement are feeding each other.
What does Media Tell? (Crowd Consensus)
The crowd treats the operating argument as settled: power is scarce, Nebius has 5GW contracted and pricing doubled to $20-25M per megawatt, so backlog equals destiny. Shares nearly tripled year-to-date , and 46x TTM sales anchors on forward ARR rather than earnings. Sell-side dispersion of $120-$415 reveals the real disagreement: nobody agrees on the discount rate or the share count.
What Crowds Get Wrong? (Alpha/Value Gap)
The crowd overestimates what today's shareholders capture, even while correctly valuing the enterprise. Two pieces of evidence are under-modelled: March 2026 converts strike near $183 and are already in the money , and H1 financing of $9.16B included $2.85B of treasury-share sales plus $2.0B of prefunded warrants . Enterprise value can compound handsomely while per-share value stalls. Add adjusted EBITDA excluding $260M of quarterly depreciation , and the equity is priced for flawless capacity delivery at flat funding costs.
When will Value Gap Repricing Happen? (Repricing Catalyst)
Formal 2027 guidance, expected in the Q4 2026 or Q1 2027 print , forces disclosure of capex, funding plan and fully diluted share count together. The first observable repricing sign is whether that guidance is accompanied by secured, non-dilutive financing rather than another convertible tranche.
How is Asset Influenced by Macro Regime?
The macro wind is in its face through the funding channel. With the Fed at 3.75-4.00% and the 10-year near 4.998%, a company financing decade-long assets with seven-year paper saw coupons jump from 1.25% to 4.50% in five months . Demand remains rate-insensitive; the balance sheet is not.
Nebius Group: Positive & Negative Factors, Risks & Opportunities
Analyzed by The Polymath Framework using the Opus 5 modelBase-Case Forces
Top Drivers / Tailwinds
Base-case positive forces
Structural or operating forces that support this advisor thesis. Base-case means above 70% probability of occurrence. Probabilities are model estimates; unquantified forces retain their published group.
Scroll to view all columns
| Driver / Tailwind | Category | Est. stock-price impact | Est. earnings impact | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Power Scarcity RENT NOT GPU Scarcity | Sector And Industry | +70% | +250% | Follow the pricing evidence: Q2 2026 deals cleared at $20-25M annual contract value per megawatt against a 2026 installed base priced near $12M, with short-dated Q3 capacity above $40M . A maiden auction cleared 15% above prior Blackwell highs, and on-demand list prices rise from 1 October 2026 . Interconnects and shells, not silicon, bind supply; that rent persists while power queues stay congested. |
| Investment Grade Backlog WITH A Backstop | Competitive Positioning | +45% | +180% | Nebius states more than $40 billion of contracted revenue from investment-grade counterparties including Microsoft and Meta . The March 2026 Meta agreement supplies $12 billion of five-year dedicated Vera Rubin capacity, total contract value up to roughly $27 billion, and obliges Meta to buy clusters Nebius fails to sell elsewhere . That order book converts speculative capex into financeable, visible cash flow, which is precisely what lenders price. |
| Customers Prefund THE Buildout | Operational Efficiency | +35% | +120% | The AI cloud segment delivered roughly 50% adjusted EBITDA margin in Q2 2026 on $575M of segment revenue , while new contracts carry upfront payments covering 50-60% of associated capex . That structure shortens the working-capital cycle and reduces reliance on the capital markets at the margin. Operating leverage per connected megawatt should persist while utilization stays near sold-out and contracts remain dedicated rather than spot. |
| FROM Equity Dilution TO Secured Paper | Capital Allocation | +25% | +40% | The July 2026 $775M senior secured facility, backed by deployed GPU infrastructure and an investment-grade customer's contracted cash flows at SOFR plus 250bps to October 2030, covers more than 100% of the underlying deployment's capex . Repeating that structure migrates funding from dilutive converts toward asset-level debt. Nvidia's $2 billion investment reinforces allocation priority for scarce next-generation silicon , lowering both capital and supply risk. |
Top Frictions / Headwinds
Base-case negative forces
Expected frictions that can slow, cap, or damage this advisor thesis. Base-case means above 70% probability of occurrence. Probabilities are model estimates; unquantified forces retain their published group.
Scroll to view all columns
| Friction / Headwind | Category | Est. stock-price impact | Est. earnings impact | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE Convertible Treadmill | Capital Allocation | -40% | -20% | Follow the share count, not the revenue. H1 2026 financing inflows reached $9,160.4M, comprising $4,337.5M of converts, $2,846.7M of treasury-share sales and $2,000.0M of prefunded warrants . March 2026 notes convert near $183 and $180, deep in the money at $224 ; August added $5.75B plus 15.8 million exchange shares . Enterprise growth is real, but per-share economics leak continuously while capex runs at $20-25B annually . |
| Coupons Repricing Faster THAN Revenue | Macroeconomic And Macrofinancial | -30% | -45% | Same issuer, five months apart: 1.25% on March 2031 notes versus 4.50% on the August 2034 tranche . That is the convert market repricing duration risk on neoclouds while the Fed sits at 3.75-4.00% and the US 10-year closed near 4.998% on 18 September 2026. For a business financing multi-decade assets with seven-year paper, every 100bps raises the hurdle rate and compresses the multiple investors will pay. |
| Adjusted Ebitda Hides THE Depreciation | Management And Governance | -25% | -30% | The headline 41% group adjusted EBITDA margin excludes roughly $260M of hardware depreciation and $103M of stock-based compensation in the quarter . TTM operating income is minus $669M against TTM net income of plus $61.6M, and H1 profitability sits entirely in Q1's non-operating $621M gain . Depreciation is the true cost of a GPU fleet; as the installed base ages, GAAP results will converge downward on economics. |
| TWO Customers ONE Capex Cycle | Sector And Industry | -20% | -60% | Concentration cuts both ways. Meta explicitly declined to guide 2027 capex , and the unsold-capacity backstop converts Nebius from price-setter to price-taker on that tranche if third-party demand softens . A hyperscaler digestion phase would arrive while $20B-plus of annual capex is already committed, squeezing renewal pricing on 2026-vintage clusters and the spread per megawatt that underwrites the entire valuation. |
Risks & Opportunities
Top Risks / Downside Scenarios
Lower-probability downside scenarios outside the base-case forecast.
Unlock the risk analysis
Sign in with eligible access to read risks, opportunities and the remaining advisor reports.